Happy 74th Birthday Mama Cass

Today is the 74th birthday of Mama Cass.

mama cass

NAME: Mama Cass
OCCUPATION: Singer
BIRTH DATE: September 19, 1941
DEATH DATE: July 29, 1974
PLACE OF BIRTH: Baltimore, Maryland
PLACE OF DEATH: London, England
AKA: Cass Elliot
ORIGINALLY: Ellen Naomi Cohen

BEST KNOWN FOR: Cass “Mama Cass” Elliot was known for her heavyset figure, and was one of four members of the late 1960s pop sensation The Mamas and the Papas.

Cass Elliot, better known as “Mama Cass,” was born as Ellen Naomi Cohen on September 19, 1941 in Baltimore, Maryland. After initially pursuing a career in acting, Elliot became a folk singer. In 1963, she gained notice as part of an innovative folk trio called The Big Three. After recording two albums with bandmates Tim Rose and James Hendricks, the band began to fall apart, so she formed a new group, Cass Elliot and the Big Three—which also featured Hendricks, Denny Doherty and Zal Yanovsky. That group, renamed The Mugwumps, played mainly out of a Washington, D.C. nightclub, The Shadows. The Mugwumps broke up in early 1965, after releasing only one single, and Elliot began working as a solo singer.

In mid-1965, Elliot began singing with former Mugwump Doherty and the two other members of his new band, The New Journeymen: John and Michelle Phillips. The foursome, known as The Mamas and the Papas, were an overnight success, releasing a hit debut single, “California Dreamin’,” and album, If You Can Believe Your Eyes and Ears, by the end of 1965.

The Mamas and the Papas stayed together until 1968, releasing five albums and a series of Top 10 singles, including “Monday, Monday,” “I Saw Her Again” and “Dedicated to the One I Love.” Various problems within the group, including romantic jealousy (Elliot was reportedly in love with Doherty; Doherty became involved with Michelle Phillips), drug abuse, alcoholism and Elliot??’s constant struggle with her weight, led to the group’s eventual break-up in 1971.

On July 29, 1974, after a concert series at the London Palladium, Elliot was found dead in her hotel room. She had succumbed to heart failure, at the age of 32.

Elliot had been married twice, to Hendricks of The Big Three and The Mugwumps (1963-1968), and to Baron Donald von Wiedenman (1971). She had one daughter, Owen Elliot Kugell, in 1967. Owen accepted her mother’s award in 1998, when The Mamas and the Papas were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.