Happy 56th Birthday Dorothy Stratten

Today is the 56th birthday of a girl that will always be only 20 years old:  Dorothy Stratten. The world is a better place because she was in it and still feels the loss that she has left.

 

NAME: Dorothy Stratten
OCCUPATION: Film Actress, Model
BIRTH DATE: February 26, 1960
DEATH DATE: August 14, 1980
PLACE OF BIRTH: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
PLACE OF DEATH: West Los Angeles, California
ORIGINALLY: Dorothy Ruth Hoogstraten
AKA: Dorothy Hoogstraten

BEST KNOWN FOR: Dorothy Stratten was a Playboy model and actress before she was murdered at the age of 20.

Dorothy Stratten was born Dorothy Ruth Hoogstraten on February 26, 1960, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. After high school, Stratten began dating Paul Snider, a small-time promoter who encouraged her to take a few nude photos to enter Playboy’s 25th Anniversary Playmate search in 1978. Though she lost the Anniversary contest, Stratten did become a playmate for the magazine’s August 1979 issue. Stratten and Snider were soon married, and her career grew to include film offers and the coveted title of Playmate of the Year in 1980.

After being cast in Peter Bogdanovich’s They All Laughed, Stratten and the director began having an affair. As her fame grew, Snider became increasingly jealous and resentful. Shortly after Stratten and Snider separated, on August 14, 1980, she visited Snider at his home in West Los Angeles, California. There, Snider shot her to death before turning the gun on himself.

Stratten’s story was told in 1983’s Star 80, director Bob Fosse‘s last film. She was also the subject of Bogdanovich’s 1984 book The Killing of the Unicorn.

come find me, i’m @

wordpress twitter tumblr soundcloud rss paypallinkedin instagram facebook

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

Your Turn: Tell Me All About It.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s