Happy 70th Birthday Diane von Fürstenberg

Today is the 70th birthday of the fashion designer Diane von Fürstenberg. The world is a better place because she is in it.

NAME: Diane von Fürstenberg
OCCUPATION: Fashion Designer
BIRTH DATE: December 31, 1946 (age 70)
EDUCATION: University of Geneva, Switzerland
PLACE OF BIRTH: Brussels, Belgium
MAIDEN NAME: Diane Simone Michelle Halfin

BEST KNOWN FOR: Diane von Fürstenberg is one of the world’s most successful fashion designers. Once married to Austro-Italian Prince Egon von Furstenberg, she designed her iconic wrap dress for the working woman.

Diane von Fürstenberg was born Diane Simone Michelle Halfin on December 31, 1946, in Brussels, Belgium. Her well-to-do Jewish parents, Leon and Liliane Nahmias Halfin provided their daughter with a comfortable childhood. Her mother, a Nazi concentration camp survivor, imbued her with confidence and a sense of self-worth. Von Fürstenberg attended finishing schools in Switzerland, Spain, and England, and in 1965 entered the University of Madrid. In 1966, she transferred to the University of Geneva, where she met Prince Eduard Egon von Furstenberg, heir to the Fiat automobile fortune.

I travel light. I think the most important thing is to be in a good mood and enjoy life, wherever you are.

The couple quickly fell in love and married. Now Princess von Fürstenberg, she apprenticed with Italian textile manufacturer Angelo Ferretti. The von Fürstenbergs moved to New York City in late 1969, where Diane attempted to interest garment manufacturers in her sample designs. Working during the early months of design out of the dining room of her Park Avenue, she found inspiration in the fashion lines of Bill Blass and Kenny Lane and by Diana Vreeland.

In April 1970 von Fürstenberg showed her first collection at the Gotham Hotel in New York City. Because she had little experience in producing clothes on a large scale, von Furstenberg at first worked with major women’s clothing manufacturers, but in April 1972 she established her own manufacturing business. With the help of friend and entrepreneur Richard Conrad, and with a $30,000 loan from her father, Diane von Fürstenberg opened a Seventh Avenue showroom. Although her designs were variations on items in her initial collection, she produced a new, very popular sweater dress named “Angela,” after the black activist Angela Davis. Next came von Fürstenberg’s enormously popular wrap dress.

By the mid 1970s, von Fürstenberg’s “wrap dress” had revolutionized American women’s apparel. It was versatile—working as both a comfortable business dress and an elegant evening gown. Furstenberg became a powerful fashion icon in the 70s by acknowledging the needs of a growing number of career-minded women. By 1976, she had sold 5 million wrap dresses, landed covers of Newsweek and The Wall Street Journal, and created the fragrance Tatiana, named after her daughter.

Despite such huge career success, von Fürstenberg’s personal life was crumbling. She and Prince Egon separated in 1975 and divorced in 1983. Fleeing bankruptcy, she moved to Europe and founded Salvy, a French-language publishing house. In the early 1990s, she moved into the home-shopping QVC world with her line Silk Assets. “It was tacky, but it gave me confidence.” Finding moderate success, she moved back to the United States in 1990 and settled on a farm in Connecticut.

For the next several years, von Fürstenberg published a series of books. First was a trio of coffee table books that exposed the interior lives of the rich and famous. Her 1991 book Beds displayed the bedrooms of celebrities and royalty. The Bath, released in 1993, offered a brief history of bathing and its many splendid rooms. The Table, released in 1996, highlighted the delights of entertaining and dining. In 1998, she exposed her own life in her autobiography DIANE: A Signature Life, a frank and compelling look at her marriage and her fashion career.

Years later, in the fall of 2014, the designer released another memoir, the empowerment-themed The Woman I Wanted to Be. At the same, the reality TV show House of DVF was launched on E!, following a group of young women competing to become von Fürstenberg’s brand ambassador.

FILMOGRAPHY AS ACTOR
Mademoiselle C (11-Sep-2013) · Herself
Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf’s (3-May-2013) · Herself
Ultrasuede: In Search of Halston (Apr-2010) · Herself
Valentino: The Last Emperor (7-Sep-2008) · Herself
The Intern (21-Jan-2000) · Herself

Author of books:
Diane Von Furstenberg’s Book of Beauty: How to Become a More Attractive, Confident, and Sensual Woman (1976)
Diane: A Signature Life (1998, with Linda Bird Francke)

Source: Diane von Furstenberg

Source: Diane von Fürstenberg – Fashion Designer – Biography.com

come find me, i’m @

wordpress tumblr instagram

Advertisements

One thought on “Happy 70th Birthday Diane von Fürstenberg

Your Turn: Tell Me All About It.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s