Happy 68th Birthday Twiggy

Today is the 68th birthday of the It Girl of the 60s: Twiggy. Her style and unconventional beauty made her iconic images of Mod fashion immediately recognizable. The world is a better place because she is in it.

NAME: Twiggy
OCCUPATION: Pin-up, Animal Rights Activist
BIRTH DATE: September 19, 1949
PLACE OF BIRTH: London, England, United Kingdom
FULL NAME: Lesley Lawson
MAIDEN NAME: Lesley Hornby

BEST KNOWN FOR: In the mid-1960s, Twiggy became one of the world’s first supermodels as well as the face of London’s “mod” scene.

Born Lesley Hornby on September 19, 1949 in London, England, Twiggy first rose to fame as a model in the 1960s. She has since established herself as an actress, singer and television personality. Twiggy is the youngest of three sisters. One of her earlier nicknames during her school years was “Sticks.” But the name she is famous for was given to her as a teenager. She dropped out of school around the age of 15.

Before long, Twiggy became one of the world’s top models. She had her career breakthrough when she was named the face of 1966 by the Daily Express newspaper. With her thin build, dramatic eyes and boyish hair style, Twiggy captured the spirit of the “swinging sixties” in London’s Carnaby Street mod scene. She soon appeared on the cover of many leading fashion magazines, including Elle and British Vogue.

Twiggy was one of the first models to parlay her success as a model into other business ventures. In 1967, she came to the United States to promote her own clothing line as well as model. The trip also afforded her a chance to work with famed photographer Richard Avedon. Twiggy became so popular in America that she even inspired her own Barbie doll. More Twiggy merchandise soon followed, including a board game and a lunch box. Fans would even copy her distinctive eye look with their own set of Twiggy fake eyelashes.

Twiggy started acting in the 1970s, making her film debut in Ken Russell’s musical The Boy Friend (1971) with Tommy Tune. More movie roles followed, including appearances in The Blues Brothers (1980) with John Belushi and Madame Sousatzka (1988) with Shirley MacLaine. Twiggy also enjoyed some success on the stage. In 1983, she made her Broadway debut in My One and Only with Tommy Tune.

Over the years, Twiggy has also made numerous television appearances as well. She was briefly co-presenter of ITV’s popular This Morning program in 2001. On American television, Twiggy also served as a judge on Tyra Banks‘s popular modeling-competition show America’s Next Top Model.

Twiggy became the face of Marks & Spencer in 2005. In addition to modeling for the company, she sells a line of clothing through its website. Twiggy has also been a model for Olay beauty products in recent years. She also remained a subject of great interest and fascination with several books and documentaries made about her life and career. In 2009, Twiggy: A Life in Photographs was published.

In 1977, Twiggy married actor Michael Witney. The couple had one daughter, Carly, before Witney’s death in 1983. She married her second husband, actor Leigh Lawson, in 1988. Twiggy is an advocate of animal welfare and is recognized for her support of breast cancer research groups.

FILMOGRAPHY AS ACTOR
The Taming of the Shrew (21-Nov-2005)
Edge of Seventeen (24-Jun-1998)
Body Bags (8-Aug-1993)
Madame Sousatzka (17-Sep-1988)
The Little Match Girl (1987)
Club Paradise (11-Jul-1986) · Phillipa Lloyd
The Doctor and the Devils (4-Oct-1985)
There Goes the Bride (Jul-1980)
The Blues Brothers (16-Jun-1980) · Chic Lady
W (Jun-1974)
The Boy Friend (16-Dec-1971) · Polly

come find me, i’m @

wordpress tumblr instagram

Advertisements

One thought on “Happy 68th Birthday Twiggy

Your Turn: Tell Me All About It.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s