Happy 93rd Birthday Anne Ramsey

Today is the 93rd birthday of the actress Anne Ramsey. You fell in love with her from the films The Goonies and Throw Mama From the Train, I mean really fell in love. She is amazing in them. I hope you search out other movies to fall in even more love. The world is a better place because she was in it and still feels the loss that she has left.

NAME: Anne Ramsey
AKA: Anne Mobley
DATE OF BIRTH: March 27, 1929
PLACE OF BIRTH: Omaha, NE
DATE OF DEATH: August 11, 1988
PLACE OF DEATH: Los Angeles, CA
CAUSE OF DEATH: Cancer – Throat
REMAINS: Buried, Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Omaha, NE
HUSBAND: Logan Ramsey (actor, m. 1954, until her death)

BEST KNOWN FOR: Ann Ramsey was an American actress. She is best known for her film roles as Mama Fratelli in The Goonies (1985) and as Mrs. Lift in Throw Momma from the Train (1987), the latter of which earned her nominations for an Academy Award and a Golden Globe Award.

Ramsey was born in Omaha, Nebraska, the daughter of Eleanor (née Smith), the former national treasurer of the Girl Scouts of the USA, and Nathan Mobley, an insurance executive. Her mother was a descendant of the Pilgrims (William Brewster), and her uncle was U.S. Ambassador David S. Smith. Ramsey was raised in Great Neck, New York and Greenwich, Connecticut. She attended Bennington College where she became interested in theatre. She performed in several Broadway productions in the 1950s and married actor Logan Ramsey in 1954. They moved to Philadelphia where they formed the Theatre of the Living Arts.

In the 1970s, Ramsey began a successful Hollywood career in character roles and appeared in such television programs as Little House on the Prairie, Wonder Woman, Three’s Company, and Ironside. She appeared with her husband in seven films, including her first, The Sporting Club (1971), and her last, Meet the Hollowheads (1989). In 1988, Ramsey was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress and the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture for her performance in Throw Momma from the Train (1987), with Billy Crystal and Danny DeVito. The film also earned her a second Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress; she had received her first for The Goonies (1985). In February 1988, she guest-starred on an episode of ALF that aired six months before her death. She also appeared in six films released in the two years after her death.

Ramsey’s somewhat slurred speech, a trademark of her later performances, was caused in part from having had some of her tongue and her jaw removed during surgery for esophageal cancer in 1984. In 1988, Ramsey’s cancer returned. She died in August at the Motion Picture & Television Country House and Hospital in Woodland Hills, California. Ramsey is buried at Forest Lawn Cemetery in North Omaha, Nebraska.

FILM
The Sporting Club 1971
The New Centurions 1972
Up the Sandbox 1972
The Third Girl from the Left 1973
Rhinoceros 1974
For Pete’s Sake 1974
The Law 1974
From Noon till Three 1976
Dawn: Portrait of a Teenage Runaway 1976
The Boy in the Plastic Bubble 1976
Fun with Dick and Jane 1977
Goin’ South 1978
The Gift of Love 1978
When You Comin’ Back, Red Ryder? 1979
White Mama 1980
The Black Marble 1980
Any Which Way You Can 1980
Honky Tonk Freeway 1981
A Small Killing 1981
Marian Rose White 1982
National Lampoon’s Class Reunion 1982
I Want to Live! 1983
Herndon 1983
The Seduction of Gina 1984
Getting Physical 1984
The Killers 1984
The Goonies 1985
Say Yes 1986
Deadly Friend 1986
Love at Stake 1987
Weeds 1987
Throw Momma from the Train 1987
Dr. Hackenstein 1988
Good Old Boy: A Delta Boyhood 1988
Scrooged 1988
Meet the Hollowheads 1989
Another Chance 1989
Homer and Eddie 1989

TELEVISION
Ironside Motel Manager Episode: “Riddle Me Death” 1972
Banyon Mrs. Hendricks Episode: “Just Once” 1972
Wonder Woman Taxi Cab Driver Episode: “The New Original Wonder Woman” 1975
Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman Sister Bernadette Episode: “1.24” 1976
Delvecchio Mrs. Bellows Episode: “The Silent Prey” 1976
Charlie’s Angels Henry’s wife Episode: “Hellride” 1976
Wonder Woman Connie Episode: “Mind Stealers from Outer Space: Part 1” 1977
Little House on the Prairie Mrs. Schiller Episode: “As Long As We’re Together: Part 1” 1978
ABC Afterschool Specials Nurse Episode: “A Home Run for Love” 1978
Laverne & Shirley Lady Episode: “Fire Show” 1979
CHiPs Nurse Betty Jo Episode: “Hot Wheels” 1979
Laverne & Shirley Killer Episode: “Death Row: Part 2” 1982
Three’s Company Woman at ATM Episode: “The Money Machine” 1983
Murder, She Wrote Bag Lady Episode: “The Murder of Sherlock Holmes” 1984
Family Ties Mrs. Warfield Episode: “Help Wanted” 1984
Hill Street Blues Mrs. Scalisi Episode: “Blues in the Night” 1985
Night Court Edna Sneer Episode: “Halloween, Too” 1985
Knight Rider Crossing Guard Episode: “Killer K.I.T.T.” 1986
ALF Ethel Buttonwood Episode: “You Ain’t Nothin’ but a Hound Dog” 1988

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.