Happy 117th Birthday Jean-Paul Sartre

Today is the 117th birthday of the French existentialist writer Jean-Paul Sartre. was one of the key figures in the philosophy of Existentialism, a French playwright, novelist, screenwriter, political activist, biographer, and literary critic, as well as a leading figure in 20th-century French philosophy and Marxism. The world is a better place because he was in it and still feels the loss that he has left.

NAME: Jean-Paul Sartre
AKA: Jean-Paul-Charles-Aymard Sartre
DATE OF BIRTH: 21-Jun-1905
PLACE OF BIRTH: Paris, France
DATE OF DEATH: 15-Apr-1980
PLACE OF DEATH: Paris, France
CAUSE OF DEATH: Edema of the lung
REMAINS: Cremated, Cimetière de Montparnasse, Paris, France
FATHER: Jean-Baptiste Sartre (b. 1874, d. 1906)
MOTHER: Anne-Marie Schweitzer (b. 1882, d. 1969)
GIRLFRIEND: Simone de Beauvoir
GIRLFRIEND: Bianca Bienenfeld (“Bianca Lamblin”, b. 1921, 1938-40)
GIRLFRIEND: Jeannette Colombel
DAUGHTER: Arlette el Kaim-Sartre
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
French Legion of Honor 1945 (refused)
Nobel Prize for Literature 1964 (refused)

BEST KNOWN FOR: Jean-Paul Sartre was a 20th century intellectual, writer and activist who put forth pioneering ideas on existentialism.

Jean-Paul Charles Aymard Sartre was the only child of Jean-Baptiste Sartre, a naval officer, and Anne-Marie Schweitzer. Sartre lost his father in infancy. After her husband’s death, Anne-Marie moved back to her parents’ house in Meudon to raise her son.

As a young man, Sartre became interested in philosophy after reading Henri Bergson’s essay “Time and Free Will.” He earned a doctorate in philosophy in Paris at the École Normale Supérieure, absorbing ideas from Kant, Hegel, Kierkegaard, Husserl and Heidegger, among others.

In 1929 at the École Normale, he met Simone de Beauvoir, a student at the Sorbonne who went on to become a celebrated philosopher, writer and feminist. The two became lifelong companions, though they were not monogamous. Sartre and de Beauvoir, a feminist and philosopher, challenged the cultural and social expectations of their respective “bourgeois” backgrounds. The conflict between oppressive conformity and authenticity, which the pair openly addressed and confronted in their personal lives, became the dominant theme of Sartre’s early career.

In 1939, Sartre was drafted into the French army, where he served as a meteorologist. He was captured by German troops in 1940 and spent nine months as a prisoner of war. Given civilian status in 1941, he was able to secure a teaching position at Lycée Pasteur, outside of Paris.

Upon returning to the city, Sartre participated with a number of other writers in the founding of the underground group Socialisme et Liberté. The group soon dissolved, and Sartre decided to write rather than participating in active resistance. Within a short time, he published Being and Nothingness, The Flies and No Exit, the existentialist works that would make him a household name. Sartre drew directly from his wartime experience in his work. After the liberation of Paris, he wrote Anti-Semite and Jew, in which he attempted to explain the concept of hatred by analyzing anti-Semitism.

Sartre prized his role as a public intellectual. After World War II, he emerged as a politically engaged activist. He was an outspoken opponent of French rule in Algeria. He embraced Marxism and visited Cuba, meeting with Fidel Castro and Che Guevara. He opposed the Vietnam War and participated in a tribunal intended to expose U.S. war crimes in 1967. Sartre also continued to write. His major publication after 1955, the Critique de la raison dialectique (Critique of Dialectical Reason), appeared in 1960.

In 1964, Sartre renounced literature in an account of the first 10 years of his life. Literature, he explained, functioned ultimately as a bourgeois substitute for real commitment in the world. In October 1964, Sartre was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. He declined the prize, becoming the first Nobel Laureate to do so.

Sartre’s principled mode of living involved few possessions. He remained actively committed to humanitarian and political causes until the end of his life, including participation in the Paris demonstrations of 1968.

Sartre’s physical condition deteriorated in the 1970s, and he became almost completely blind in 1973. He died in Paris on April 15, 1980, from pulmonary edema. Jean-Paul Sartre is buried at Montparnasse Cemetery; he shares a grave with life-long partner Simone de Beauvoir.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.