Marriage Between First Cousins in Texas
[…] The Texas Family Code explicitly prohibits marriages between certain relatives. According to Section 6.201, a marriage is void if one party is related to the other as:
- An ancestor or descendant, by blood or adoption;
- A brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, or by adoption;
- A parent’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, or by adoption;
- A son or daughter of a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, or by adoption.
Notably, this list does not include first cousins. However, other sections of Texas law address this relationship.
Issuance of Marriage Licenses
Section 2.004 of the Texas Family Code requires that a marriage license application include a statement that the applicants are not related as first cousins. Specifically, the application must include the statement: “The other applicant is not related to me as… a son or daughter of a parent’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption.” Consequently, county clerks in Texas are prohibited from issuing marriage licenses to first cousins.
Criminal Implications
Beyond the prohibition on marriage, the Texas Penal Code addresses sexual relationships between first cousins.