Is It Against the Law to Date Your Cousin in Wyoming Here’s What the Regulations Indicate
[…] Is It Against the Law to Date Your Cousin in Wyoming? Here’s What the Regulations Indicate

In Wyoming, the legality of marrying a cousin is explicitly addressed by state statutes. According to Wyoming Statutes § 20-2-101(a)(iii), marriages are considered void if the parties are first cousins, whether the relationship is through half or whole blood, and regardless of legitimacy. This means that first cousins are prohibited from marrying in Wyoming.

Legal Framework

Wyoming’s marriage laws are detailed in Title 20 of the Wyoming Statutes. Specifically, Chapter 2, Section 101 outlines the conditions under which marriages are deemed void. The statute states that marriages are void when “the parties stand in the relation to each other of parent and child, grandparent and grandchild, brother and sister of half or whole blood, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or first cousins.” This comprehensive list underscores the state’s stance on prohibiting marriages between close relatives.

Exceptions and Specifics

It’s important to note that Wyoming’s prohibition applies strictly to first cousins.