Man From San Jose Was Caught at Shasta Factory Outlets for Taking Pictures of a Young Girl
[…] “Because the State’s interpretation of the Act is too broad, there is an unacceptable risk that it will chill speech protected by Part I, Article 22 of our State Constitution,” MacDonald wrote.

Ten people from NSC-13 hung the sign from the overpass in July 2022, which is what led to the case. They were stopped by police in Portsmouth, who told them that hanging flags from overpasses without a permit was against the law. After being told to do so, they took down the sign and left the bridge within 25 minutes.

The AG’s office tried to sue the NSC-13 members under RSA 354-B:1, a part of the state’s Civil Rights Act that protects people from “actual or threatened damage to or trespass on property when such actual or threatened conduct is motivated by race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, sex, gender identity, or disability.”

The state said that the activists were breaking the law because they were trespassing on a public road to put up the sign and did it because of their race.